Results of the Spring 2014 5th Annual Greg Noonan Memorial Homebrew Competition | ||
Best of Show |
Tom Ayers Sponsor: 14th Star Brewing |
Flanders Red Ale |
Vermont Pub & Brewery Brewers Cup |
Brian Swisher Sponsor: Vermont Pub & Brewery |
English Mild |
Vermont Homebrewer of the Year |
Tyler Miller Sponsor: Queen City Brewing |
|
1. Light Lager | The Alchemist | |
Dan Kennedy |
Munich Helles |
|
Michael Marino |
Dortmunder Export |
|
Brandon Daly |
Dortmunder Export |
|
2. Pilsner | The Alchemist | |
Michael Marino |
Classic American Pilsner |
|
Joe Rezendes |
Bohemian Pilsner |
|
Mike Damiano |
Bohemian Pilsner |
|
3. European Amber Lager | Harpoon Brewery | |
Todd Metcalf |
Vienna Lager |
|
Brendan Hare and Matt Cain |
Vienna Lager |
|
John Pitoniak |
Oktoberfest/Marzen |
|
4. Dark Lager | Queen City Brewing | |
David Manning |
Schwarzbier |
|
Michael Marino |
Schwarzbier |
|
Paul Zocco |
Munich Dunkel |
|
5. Bock | Picobrew | |
Paul Zocco |
Doppelbock |
|
Aaron Kennison |
Traditional Bock |
|
Paul Zocco |
Maibock/Helles Bock |
|
6. Light Hybrid Beer | Magic Hat Brewing | |
Brian Swisher |
Kolsch |
|
Michael Marino |
Cream Ale |
|
Charles Rittenburg and Casey Bell |
American Wheat or Rye Beer |
|
7. Amber Hybrid Beer | Switchback Brewing | |
Tyler Miller |
North German Altbier |
|
Joseph Lander |
North German Altbier |
|
Brian Swisher |
Standard/Ordinary Bitter |
|
8. English Pale Ale | Queen City Brewing | |
Ben Linehan |
Standard/Ordinary Bitter |
|
Jason Stuffle |
Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) |
|
Ronald Clapp |
Standard/Ordinary Bitter |
|
9. Scottish and Irish Ale | Infinity Brewing | |
Joe Rezendes |
Irish Red Ale |
|
Paul Zocco |
Strong Scotch Ale |
|
Adam Meyers |
Scottish Heavy 70/- |
|
10. American Ale | 14th Star Brewing | |
Paul Aho |
American Pale Ale |
|
Tyler Miller |
American Amber Ale |
|
David Manning |
American Amber Ale |
|
11. English Brown Ale | Switchback Brewing | |
Brian Swisher |
Mild |
|
Jim Shell |
Southern English Brown Ale |
|
Adam Meyers |
Mild |
|
12. Porter | Switchback Brewing | |
Kevin Hanson and Stella Luna |
Brown Porter |
|
Anne Duany Whyte |
Robust Porter |
|
Seth Anderson |
Robust Porter |
|
13. Stout | Brewster's River Pub & Brewery | |
Carol Hall |
Foreign Extra Stout |
|
Michael Marino |
Sweet Stout |
|
Dave Harris |
American Stout |
|
14. India Pale Ale (IPA) | The Alchemist | |
Joseph Lander |
Imperial IPA |
|
Aaron Brown |
American IPA |
|
Amy Quenneville |
American IPA |
|
15. German Wheat and Rye Beer | Stone Corral Brewery | |
Paul Zocco |
Weizenbock |
|
Aaron Brown |
Weizenbock |
|
Ben Linehan and Carol Hall |
Weizen/Weissbier |
|
16. Belgian and French Ale | Four Quarters Brewing | |
Jim Welch |
Belgian Specialty Ale |
|
Holly Palmer and Seth Ames |
Biere de Garde |
|
Tom Ayres |
Belgian Specialty Ale |
|
17. Sour Ale | Four Quarters Brewing | |
Tom Ayres |
Flanders Red Ale |
|
Dan Preston |
Fruit Lambic |
|
Alan Hokanson and Gary Rauchle |
Gueuze |
|
18. Belgian Strong Ale | Four Quarters Brewing | |
TJ Creighton |
Belgian Tripel |
|
Darell Whitaker |
Belgian Dubbel |
|
John Pitoniak |
Belgian Golden Strong Ale |
|
19. Strong Ale | The Alchemist | |
Alan Hokanson and Gary Rauchle |
English Barleywine |
|
Todd Fearn |
Old Ale |
|
John Devino and Jeff Bartley |
Old Ale |
|
20. Fruit Beer | The Alchemist | |
Joseph Lander |
English porter with raspberries | |
Jim Welch |
berliner weisse with tart/wild cherries | |
Carol Hall and Ben Linehan |
blueberry wheat | |
21. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer | Vermont Brewers Assoc. | |
Kevin Powers |
IPA brewed with unsweetened toasted coconut chips | |
Aaron Lott |
Imperial stout with chipotle peppers | |
Carol Hall |
Ginger Kolsch | |
22. Smoke-flavored & Wood-aged beer | Queen City Brewing | |
Aaron Brown |
Wood-Aged Beer |
|
Paul Zocco |
Classic Rauchbier |
|
Ken Daly |
Wood-Aged Beer |
|
23. Specialty Beer | The Alchemist | |
Aaron Brown |
Rye beer with Brettanomyces | |
Thomas Burns |
American black IPA with debittered black malt | |
Cameron Walker |
Sweet Stout/ infused w/organic roasted coconut | |
24. Traditional Mead | Groennfell Meadery | |
Jason Stuffle |
Dry Mead |
|
Paul Zocco |
Sweet Mead |
|
Marty Bonneau |
Sweet Mead |
|
25. Melomel (Fruit Mead) | Groennfell Meadery | |
Paul Zocco |
Pyment (Grape Melomel) |
|
Tyler Miller |
Cyser (Apple Melomel) |
|
Brian Swisher |
Cyser (Apple Melomel) |
|
26. Other Mead | Groennfell Meadery | |
Aaron Brown |
Mead with maple and honey | |
27. Standard Cider and Perry | Chapin Orchard | |
Tyler Miller |
English Cider |
|
Brian Mulhall |
Common Cider |
|
Tyler Miller |
Common Cider |
|
28. Specialty Cider and Perry | Citizen Cider | |
Tyler Miller |
Cider dry hopped with American hops | |
Holly Palmer and Seth Ames |
Oak aged New England cider | |
Tyler Miller |
Fruit cider with raspberries |