Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2022 Greg Noonan Memorial Homebrew Competition (and 30 years since the Mashers first competition).

There were 119 entries judged and 68 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoshua Clarke
Co-Brewer: N/A
Acid Rain23D: LambicGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJohn LeeDr. Dans Rye Wine17D: English Barley WineHomebrew Heroes
3rdErin M Ennis
Co-Brewer: Keith Moran/GMM
Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGreen Mountain Mashers
HMThomas McGloineBundoran Stout15B: Irish StoutSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Winning Entries

Table 1: AM-1A (Collapse Cat B - Light/Pale Ales) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stYacine BoujijaKolsch5B: K├ÂlschMontreAlers

Table 2: AM-2A (Collapse Cat C - Wheat Beers) (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig EvansBreaded Belgian Wheat24A: WitbierGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndIan DavisAmerican Wheat1D: American Wheat BeerGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdThomas McGloineFruhlingsweizen10A: WeissbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 3: AM-3A (Collapse Cat F - Bock Beer) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid FettySchnettlerator9A: Doppelbock Brixie's Brewers
2ndErin M Ennis
Co-Brewer: Darell Whitaker/GMM
Darell's Abbey Ale10C: Weizenbock Green Mountain Mashers
3rdDwight MatthewsDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock Green Mountain Mashers
HMJohn MuldoonBrown Bear9A: Doppelbock Green Mountain Mashers

Table 4: AM-4 (Collapse Cat M - Porter) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Muldoon
Co-Brewer: John Lynch
Chocolate Catamount20A: American PorterGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndBrian MarmoreoJack the Ripper 13C: English Porter
3rdBrian KinkadeCarmel Rye Porter20A: American PorterConcord Area Homebrewers

Table 5: AM-5 (Collapse Cat O - Other British Strong Ales & Relatives) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn LeeDr. Dans Rye Wine17D: English Barley WineHomebrew Heroes
2ndBarry Forrest
Co-Brewer: Silvia Eyster
Lil Big Man17D: English Barley WineCap and Hare Homebrew Club
3rdJay HershBarleywine17D: English Barley WineGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 6: AM-6 (Collapse Cat P - Sour Beers) (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoshua Clarke
Co-Brewer: N/A
Acid Rain23D: LambicGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndAlbert teBraakBobsledding23E: GueuzeMontreAlers
3rdDavid ByerLambic23D: LambicMountain Ale and Lager Tasters (MALT)

Table 7: AM-7 (Collapse Cat R - Strong Belgian Dark (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErin M Ennis
Co-Brewer: Keith Moran/GMM
Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJay Hersh
Co-Brewer: Gmm
Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdJeff Simonds
Co-Brewer: Green Mountain Mashers
Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 8: PM-1 (Collapse Cat A - Light/Pale Lagers) (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRich BessingerVetrin4B: FestbierGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndDan TillyBelmont Lager4A: Munich Helles
3rdXavier TrudelNorse Invasion5D: German PilsMontreAlers

Table 9: PM-2 (Collapse Cat I - Strong Porter/Stout) (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave Clark
Co-Brewer: John Gallagher
Camel’s Hump Stout20C: Imperial StoutGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndJohn Gallagher
Co-Brewer: Dave Clark
Jd's Stout20C: Imperial StoutGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 10: PM-3 (Collapse Cat J - British Bitter and relatives) (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave ClarkCamel’s Hump 80 Schilling 14C: Scottish ExportGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndXavier TrudelOh Dear!11C: Strong BitterMontreAlers
3rdNormand CyrSt-Ro Maple Bitter11C: Strong BitterMontreAlers

Table 11: PM-4 & 5 (Collapse Cat K Panel 1 & 2 - IPAs & highly hopped Amber Ales) (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBruno Trudel
Co-Brewer: Remi Trudel
Mixed Feelings21B: Specialty IPA MontreAlers
2ndJudy JacovettyD Lish21C: Hazy IPA
3rdJohn JacovettyHow'r Ya Now21A: American IPA
HMErin M EnnisKim's Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 13: PM-6A (Collapse Cat L - Dark Mild & Brown Ale) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJay Hersh
Co-Brewer: Gmm
Dark Mild13A: Dark MildGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndIan DavisEnglish Brown13B: British Brown AleGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 14: PM-7 (Collapse Cat Q - Strong Belgian Blonde) (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoMorning Star 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2ndAlbert teBraakTrad Saison25B: Saison MontreAlers
3rdCraig EvansBread Saison25B: Saison Green Mountain Mashers

Table 15: AM-1B (Collapse Cat D - Amber Lagers) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoSam Hain2B: International Amber Lager

Table 16: AM-2B (Collapse Cat E - Dark Lagers) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stVinny ManneringCz Dark Lager (V1)3D: Czech Dark LagerGreen Mountain Mashers
2ndDwight MatthewsMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdJay Hersh
Co-Brewer: Gmm
Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelGreen Mountain Mashers

Table 17: AM-3B (Collapse Cat G - Smoked Beer) (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas McGloineGöbelbrau Smoked Helles32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Saratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndBarry Forrest
Co-Brewer: Silvia Eyster
Slow & Smokie32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Cap and Hare Homebrew Club

Table 18: PM-6B (Collapse Cat N - Stouts (except strong Stout)) (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas McGloineBundoran Stout15B: Irish StoutSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndVinny ManneringObie's Oatmeal Stout (V4)16B: Oatmeal StoutGreen Mountain Mashers
3rdIan DavisOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutGreen Mountain Mashers